Time to Take Action
[…] Many ranchers voiced concerns that they would be forced to grant easements, especially tribal easements, to their riparian lands.  Proponents assured them that would not happen.   It would only involve a small strip of land along the water, around a hundred feet or so, but sometimes more.  Intrusion onto their land would be minimal, maybe a few visits initially and then probably once every few years.  It's all voluntary, it's not a big deal.  Proponents also downplayed the fact that the Landowner Entity is required to have tribal representation on its board.  Furthermore, ORS 554.350(b) states the corporation may "jointly acquire, control and manage any works, improvements, easement, or right of way necessary to fulfill its contractual obligations."  This does not leave much room for "voluntary," "maybe," or "probably."

            Stabilized property values?

            By settling the water problems for the area, this Agreement was supposed to stabilize the plummeting land values and not continue to hurt landowners financially.