Circuit Holds the United States Need Not Get
[…] The
government then moved to dismiss for failure to
state[**5] a claim, arguing in relevant part
that § 3837a had not been violated. Construing
the motion as one for summary judgment, the
district court granted summary judgment for the
government, holding that § 3837a did not require
the government to obtain Big Meadows' agreement
before implementing the conservation plan. Big
Meadows timely appealed from that decision.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Section 3837a Does Not Require the Government
to Obtain Big Meadows' Agreement to the Terms of
the Conservation Plan.
Leaning on § 3837a, Big Meadows argues that
the government may not implement on the easement
property a conservation plan to which Big
Meadows has not assented. The statute provides
in relevant part:
(a) In general. To be eligible to place land
into the wetland reserve under this subpart, the
owner of such land shall enter into an agreement
with the Secretary --
(1) to grant an easement on such land to the
Secretary; [and]
- (2) to implement a wetland easement
conservation plan as provided for in this
section . . . .
- 16 U.S.C. § 3837a(a) (2000).
- There is no dispute that subpart (1) has
been satisfied. Big Meadows argues, [**6]
[*943] however, that subpart (2) has not been
met. Big Meadows reads subpart (2) as
requiring the government to obtain Big
Meadows' assent to the particular conservation