Circuit Holds the United States Need Not Get
[…] a conservation plan of which it disapproves.
- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - -
- - - - - - - -
Notably, § 3837a(c) reserves no role for the
landowner in developing a conservation plan,
supporting our conclusion that Big Meadows'
approval is not required:
- (c) Restoration plans. The development of
a restoration plan, including any compatible
use, under this section shall be made through
the local Natural Resources Conservation
Service representative, in consultation with
the State technical committee.
Guidance in support of the government's
position is further provided by § 3837a(b),
which reads in pertinent part:
(b) Terms of easement. An owner granting an
easement under subsection (a) of this section
shall be required to provide for[**9] the
restoration and protection of the functional
values of wetland [*944] pursuant to a wetland
easement conservation plan that --
***
- (4) includes such additional provisions as
the Secretary determines are desirable to
carry out this subpart or to facilitate the
practical administration thereof.
- Subpart (b)(4) vests in the Secretary
discretion to include any desirable provisions
in the conservation plan. It does not require
the Secretary to obtain Big Meadows' assent.
- Nor must the conservation agreement be
made separate and apart from the easement.
While § 3837a(a) requires that Big Meadows
both agree to grant an easement and agree to
the implementation of a conservation plan, it
nowhere prohibits the latter agreement from
being contained in the easement. Section
3837a(b) suggests no such prohibition either.
Big Meadows relies on the portion of that
section stating, "An owner granting an
easement under [ § 3837a(a)] shall be required
to provide for the restoration and protection
of the functional values of wetland pursuant
to a wetland easement conservation plan . . .
." 16 U.S.C. § 3837a(b) (2000). But that
language nowhere indicates that[**10]
agreement to the conservation plan cannot be
contained in the easement. In fact, § 3837a(b)
is titled "Terms of easement," suggesting that
the agreement to implement a conservation plan